Work Permit applications are dealt with by the Home Office / Border and Immigration Agency. They can in many cases deal with work permits in one or two weeks. It will take longer to obtain a work permit however, if the company in question has not yet applied for / received a sponsorship licence .

Visa Requirements for a Tier 2 Work Permit

Qualifications

  • A PhD qualification = 15 points
  • A Master’s Degree = 10 points
  • A Bachelor’s Degree = 10 points
  • An NVQ level 3 qualification = 5 points

Prospective Earnings

  • In Excess of £24,000+ = 20 Points
  • £22,000-2,999 =15 points
  • £20,000-21.999 = 10 points
  • £17,000-19,999 = 5 points

Non-shortage positions are inherently worth 30 points, shortage occupation positions will automatically receive 50 points. Candidates applying for an Intra Company Transfer (ICT) will also receive 50 points.

Changing Employment on Tier 2 Visas.

Tier 2 immigration permit candidates can change their job whilst in the UK, however the process of obtaining a Certificate of Sponsorship must be repeated and a candidate must be reassessed against the points test.

Intra-Corporate Transfers

Applying for an ICT under tier 2 allows a candidate to transfer from an overseas branch of a UK firm to work on a specific project. Unlike the previous ICT system, tier 2 places greater emphasis upon the employer demonstrating that the salary is appropriate for the position and that no UK resident worker can fill the position.

NOTE: Advertising Requirements for Tier 2 applications:-

The job vacancy must be advertised to settled workers according to the code of practice specific to the sector and job. You must advertise the job in question for a minimum 4 weeks

To complete a resident labour market test for any other job in the tier 2 (General) category, you must use the advertising methods permitted by the code of practice for the sector or job.

The advertisement must include:

  • the job title;
  • the main duties and responsibilities of the job (the job description);
  • the location of the job;
  • an indication of the salary package or salary range or terms on offer;
  • the skills, qualifications and experience needed; and
  • the closing date for applications, unless the job is part of your organisation's rolling recruitment programme (in which case the advertisement should state the period of the recruitment programme).

All jobs advertised to settled workers must now be advertised:

  • in Jobcentre Plus (currently known as universaljobmatch); and
  • using one other method permitted by the relevant code of practice (unless there is no code of practice for the job).

The requirement to advertise jobs in Jobcentre Plus was introduced on 31 March 2009. The only jobs that do not have to be advertised in Jobcentre Plus are:

  • jobs for named researchers;
  • jobs in the creative sector where the code of practice states that advertising is not required because the migrant will be making an additional contribution to the United Kingdom labour market - see the creative sector codes for more information.
  • jobs in the role of director, chief executive or legal partner, where the salary package is at least £130,000 or where there will be stock exchange disclosure requirements;
  • 'milkround' graduate recruitment exercises; and
  • jobs for which you do not need to complete a resident labour market test (see above).

Complete the online application to start your application: Click Tier 2 Assessment

Do not risk the disappointment and stress of refusal, when this can be avoided by a simple, no-obligation phone call: +44 (0) 207 866 8170